arcademonitor.com
choosing a monitor


27 Inch Monitor
Posted: Aug-10-2015 6:11 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

I'm Looking for a 27 Inch CRT for my arcade cabinet. Do you have any left? Thanks

Posted: Aug-12-2015 3:10 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

I can get you one of these used 27" wells gardner monitors http://arcademonitor.com/Arcade-Monitors-for-Sale/27-inch-Wells-Gardner-CGA-EGA-VGA-D9202

They don't make the tubes anymore.


ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Oct-20-2015 5:40 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

I would like to buy one of the WB D9200 , if you have one , I will buy it as long as it is in good condition , no burn , etc. let me know thanks

Posted: Oct-25-2015 10:54 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

I just listed three up for sale. There is no burns and they all work great. There all boxed up and ready to ship out with FedEx, if you want to buy one it can be shipped out tomorrow. Just uses the check out. Thanks


ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Oct-26-2015 10:33 AM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

I Just sent you a paypal. Send me the best one! Thanks again.

Posted: Oct-27-2015 4:42 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Hi, I just received it . Thanks . Questions. Did you ship it Discharged? Do I need to do a cap kit on the monitor or did you do one recently on it ? Thanks

Posted: Oct-27-2015 6:48 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

Awesome! It is discharged but that is because that monitor discharges when turned off. You don't have do anything that monitor works great already. We were updated a bowling alley with 40 new LCD monitors and just took all the D9200 down. All you have to do is plug is in, I left about 6 inches of the power wire plugged into the chassis. If your game connects with VGA you just plug that into the monitor if its cga or ega you'll need the little adapter on ebay. All the instruction for that monitor are on Wells Gardners website.


Click on the image to zoom in

ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Oct-28-2015 9:22 AM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Hi monitor looks good . I have a bunch of questions . Can you call me when you can ? Thanks


Chris

310 740 2836

Posted: Nov-1-2015 1:15 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

So, I m trying to get an AC power cord and got this one
http://shop.xgaming.com/products/makvision-monitor-power-cord-connector
It obviously is not the right connector. So I cut the end off of the new power cord and I am trying to find the same connector and pins so It will connect to the monitor . Do you have any extras or know of where to get them?

Posted: Nov-1-2015 2:07 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

Did I not leave this wire connected to that monitor? If not I will send you this one.


Click on the image to zoom in

ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Nov-1-2015 2:12 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Hi , yes you did , but I need to connect to an AC power cord I want to cut the end of your wire and get the same connector to hook up with an AC power cord

Posted: Nov-1-2015 2:54 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

You just need some quick connect they sell that stuff at Home Depot like http://www.homedepot.com/p/Gardner-Bender-Red-22-18-AWG-0-250-Fully-Insulated-F-Disconnects-15-Pack-15-151F/202523072

Then you can slice up an AC power cord or just connect to 120 ac in your game on the power supply. Most power supplies use Molex connectors or you can cut it off and just slice into the wires again.


Click on the image to zoom in

Click on the image to zoom in

ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Nov-4-2015 11:01 AM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Can you send me another power connector

?

Posted: Nov-4-2015 11:03 AM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Do you have any bezels for this monitor ?

Posted: Nov-4-2015 8:05 PM
Join Date:Jul-9-2012
Post: 133

I sent you the one I made the other day with a plug, all you have to do is plug it into the wall! haha. You should have it tomorrow probably. I don't have any bezels for these monitors.


here is the tracking
https://tools.usps.com/go/TrackConfirmAction?tLabels=9500113187025308082223


ArcadeMonitor.com helping people fix arcade monitors and great products.

Posted: Nov-14-2015 12:32 PM
Join Date:Aug-10-2015
Post: 10

Got the plug . Thanks . Turned on the monitor , it looks good when the brightness and contrast are all they up . A there a way to set it so it always keeps that setting when turning it off ?

sign in to post reply